Information Collected and How It’s Used

Port of Subs, Inc. and its agents, representatives, franchisees and trusted service providers and contractors (collectively “Port of Subs®”) recognizes its obligation to adhere to the highest standards of integrity for visitors to its website located at www.portofsubs.com (the “Port of Subs®’ Website”). We have developed certain privacy practices in order to maintain these standards and to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations, including the Children’s Online Privacy Practices Act (“COPPA”). If you have any questions or comments about this site, or the Privacy Policy, you should contact us at (775) 747-0555. Port of Subs® does not require visitors to submit personal information to visit the Port of Subs®’ Website; however, we do require visitors to submit personal information to register for specific online promotions or to participate in certain online programs, surveys, or other transactions or activities. On a particular Port of Subs®’ registration page, we may request the visitor’s date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, and/or other contact and demographic information related to the particular promotion, program, survey or transaction. If Port of Subs® does collect date of birth information during the registration process, we will calculate the visitor’s age to ensure adherence with COPPA. Port of Subs® will not knowingly collect personal information from children 13 years of age or younger on the Port of Subs®’ Website. When you disclose personal information on Port of Subs®’ Website, you are representing to Port of Subs® that you are at least 14 years of age or older. If a person 13 years of age or younger has provided personal information to Port of Subs®, a parent or guardian should contact us at (775) 747-0555, so that Port of Subs® can remove such personal information from the Port of Subs® active database. Port of Subs® reserves the right to limit participation in particular programs or promotions to visitors 18 years of age or younger. The personal information that you provide will be available to Port of Subs®, as appropriate, to be used for the purposes indicated or inferred at the time you voluntarily provide such personal information. Port of Subs® might also use your personal information, alone or in combination with the information submitted by other users, to improve the Port of Subs®’ Website’s navigation or infrastructure and in internal marketing analyses or reviews. Companies that have access to your personal information are required to protect such personal information and to use such personal information only to carry out the activities or services they are performing for you or for Port of Subs®. Additionally, unless you notify Port of Subs® to the contrary, we might use your personal information in the future to provide you with special offers from Port of Subs. Port of Subs® does not sell, rent, individually post or otherwise disclose any personal information about visitors to unrelated third parties for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to allow Port of Subs® to use your personal information in the future to provide you with special offers from Port of Subs®, please contact Port of Subs® in the manner identified below. By submitting personal information, you grant to Port of Subs® a license to use such personal information for the purposes described in this section. If you choose to opt-out from allowing Port of Subs® to use your personal information in the future to provide you with special offers from Port of Subs®, simply uncheck the box at the time you provide personal information or contact Port of Subs® at any time. Upon receipt and processing of an “opt-out” request, Port of Subs® will, within a commercially reasonable amount of time, remove your information from any listings used to provide you with special offers from Port of Subs® in the future. Port of Subs® may also collect non-personal information from our online visitors, such as the visitor’s type of browser, page hits, number of visits, web pages viewed, operating system and domain names, and may use cookies to obtain other non-personal information. Cookies are pieces of data sent from a web server to a web browser that enables a web server to identify users that visit a site hosted by that server. Port of Subs®’ Website may use cookies in order to identify you to our site so that Port of Subs®’ Website can provide more customized information and services to you. In general, if you choose, you can disable the use of cookies by reviewing your browser’s performance and options. The non-personal information we collect enables us to track the total number of visitors to each of our sites in an aggregate form, and is used by Port of Subs® to improve and update our sites, products and services. Aggregate (non-personal) information may be shared with third parties. By using the Port of Subs®’ Website, you grant Port of Subs® a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple users) license to use, reproduce, store, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, distribute and transmit such non-personal information for any purpose, and waive any moral rights and publicity rights in such non-personal information. Port of Subs® does not tie this non-personal information to your personal information. If visitors send us any comments, suggestions, information, ideas, concepts, knowledge or techniques, Port of Subs® is free to use the information worldwide, in perpetuity, without acknowledgement or compensation, for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products and/or modifying or improving our website(s). This Privacy Policy may be modified by Port of Sub®s at any time by updating this posting. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy each time you use or access the Port of Subs®’ Website.